Have a question? Want to
order via phone? X-Ray Lady
staff is here to help!
Office hours are 9am-5pm EST
Monday through Friday

(502) 425-0651
6511 Glenridge Park Place Louisville, KY 40222

News & Job Postings

Confused about the ARRT’s Continuing Qualifications Requirements (CQR) process? Here is some helpful information and links. 

Beginning January 2018, any RTs that have earned their credentials with the ARRT after January 1, 2011 and all R.R.A.s, will be required to complete the CQR process every 10 years. You may log into your ARRT online account to find out more information. The ARRT also has a video library to explain what the CQR process is and how to complete it.  Or you may call the ARRT at 651-687-0048, extension 8540, for more information.

 

DBT Accreditation Announcement

As of April 2018 the ACR, American College of Radiology, is approved to accredit tomosynthesis (DBT/3D) by the FDA.  Previously the FDA handled the accreditation, because it was a new modality.  Instead of submitting an application to the FDA certificate extension program, ACR-accredited facilities can now apply for DBT accreditation with the ACR. The accreditation change will take affect according to the facilities MQSA certificate.  CLICK HERE for more information on the American College of Radiology’s website.

 

ARRT Continuing Education Requirements Change:

In the past the ARRT has not allowed technologists to repeat a CE course in the same biennium or any subsequent bienniums after that.  As of January 1, 2016 technologists can now repeat continuing education courses from biennium to biennium but NOT within the SAME biennium.  So if we have a course that you really loved or are interested in a specialty area but have taken all the courses that we offer in that area now you can take them again in another biennium!  CLICK HERE to review the updated ARRT continuing education requirements (Section 7 is where you will find the info. on this change).

Please note: It is the technologist’s responsibility to know what your biennium dates are and to make sure you are not repeating a course within the same biennium.  It is also the technologist’s responsibility to abide by ALL guidelines and regulations for continuing education if they hold multiple licenses for states, national, or specialty beyond just an ARRT license.  Please feel free to contact our office if you have questions or you can contact the ARRT at 651-687-0048 ext. 8540.

Attention KY State License Holders:

As of January 1, 2016 CE providers will no longer be reporting CE credit for technologists.  This is due to a new KY guideline change.  According to the new guideline technologists will no longer be required to submit proof of completed CE activities.  Instead, the KY State Board of Medical Imaging will be falling in line with the ARRT and will begin performing random audits on technologists.  You must still continue to complete the required continuing education (24 for RT’s & 12 for Limiteds) each biennium.  If you are audited by the KY Medical Imaging Board at that point you will then be required to send in copies of all completed CE for whatever amount of time the board is auditing you for.   For further information regarding this change you may contact the board at 502-782-5687 or CLICK HERE for their website.